+41 (0) 43 211 91 91 Mon-Fri 9am-5pm.

Free delivery from CHF 150.- order value

Cart ()

+41 (0) 43 211 91 91 Mon-Fri 9am-5pm.

Data protection

We protect your privacy and your private data. We collect, process and use your personal data in accordance with the content of the present data protection regulations and the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG). The present data protection regulations regulate which personal data we collect, process and use about you. We therefore ask you to read the following statements carefully.

1. Controller

Ayurveda Paradies, M. Rohmer, Friedhofstrasse 16, CH-8492 Wila (hereinafter referred to as We).

2. Complaints and Scope of Data Processing

2.1 Personal data within the meaning of these data protection regulations is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”). This includes in particular your name, your email address, your telephone number and your VAT details if you are a registered dealer.

2.2 Personal data also includes information about your use of our website. In this context, we collect personal data from you as follows: Information about your visits to our website, such as the extent of data transfer, the location from which you access data from our website and other connection data and sources that you access. This is usually done through the use of log files and cookies. Further information on log files and cookies can be found below.

2.3 In principle, your personal data will be stored for a period of 1 month. If we collect your IP address, it will only be stored for the duration of your use of the website and will then be deleted immediately or anonymized by shortening it. The remaining data is stored for a limited period of time, which is based on the following criteria: The account information such as email address, last name, first name, address, country and telephone number are stored permanently. You can request deletion of your account from us at any time.

3 Intended Use

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

3.1 To provide the services you request using the shopping cart system.
3.2 To ensure that our website is presented to you in the most effective and interesting way.
3.3 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
3.4 To enable you to participate in Interactive Offerings, if you choose to do so.
3.5 To notify you about changes to our services.

4 Principles of data processing

When processing data, we take into account the processing principles of legality, proportionality, purpose limitation, transparency - in particular the fulfillment of information obligations - and data security.

5 Information about your computer, cookies

5.1 Every time you access our site, we collect the following information about your computer: the IP address of your computer, the request from your browser and the time of this request. In addition, the status and the amount of data transferred are recorded as part of this request. We also collect product and version information about the browser used and the operating system of your computer. We also record the website from which our site was accessed. The IP address of your computer is only saved for the time you are using the website and then immediately deleted or made anonymous by shortening it. We use this data to operate our website, in particular to identify and eliminate errors on the website, to determine the utilization of the website and to make adjustments or improvements.

5.2 Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically saves to your computer's hard drive when you visit our website.

For example, we use cookies to temporarily save your selected services and entries when filling out a form on the website so that you do not have to repeat the entry when you access another subpage. Cookies may also be used to identify you as a registered user after registering on the website, without you having to log in again when you access another subpage.

If you do not wish to use browser cookies, you can set your browser so that it does not accept the storage of cookies. Please note that in this case you will only be able to use our website to a limited extent or not at all. If you only want to accept our own cookies and not the cookies of our service providers and partners, you can select the “Block third-party cookies” setting in your browser.

6. Data Security

Any information you provide to us will be stored on servers within the European Union. The data protection regulations of the hosting company also apply Shopify. Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure, and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our website over the Internet. However, we protect our website and other systems through technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, alteration or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. In particular, your personal data is transmitted to us in encrypted form. We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) coding system.

7 No disclosure of your personal data

We will not pass on your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to the data being passed on or we are entitled or obliged to pass on the data due to legal regulations and/or official or court orders. This may in particular involve providing information for the purposes of criminal prosecution, to avert danger or to enforce intellectual property rights.

8 Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time with future effect. A current version is available on the website. Please visit the website regularly and find out about the applicable data protection regulations.

9 Your Rights

You have the right to request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you can obtain information about the personal data as such, the processing purpose, the storage period or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this period, the origin of your data, if they were not collected from you, and, if applicable, about the existence of an automated individual decision as well as, if necessary, about the recipients or the categories of recipients to whom personal data are disclosed.

You also have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the use of your personal data at any time.

You can assert your stated rights with us at any time using the contact address provided.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us contradicts the applicable data protection regulations, you have the option of complaining to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

Stand: 12.8.2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Did you know that?

New: Arrange an Ayurveda online consultation

We are ORGANIC certified by Bio.Inspecta AG
Laboratory analyzes / PID always available on request!
Therapists & specialist retailers receive discounts. Register now.
Loading...